Serving Process Upon Foreign Non-New York Business Entities: The Devil is in the Details
[…] 3. Third, filing in the New York action, as proof of service, an affidavit of compliance together with copies of the process, the notices of services, and other things depending on whether personal service or service by registered mail, return receipt requested, was used for the Second Step (see § 307(c)(1)-(2); see § 304(d)-(e)).

The First Step consisting of serving process upon the New York Secretary of State is the least complicated step. The statutes provide, in pertinent part, that “[i]n any such case, process against such [foreign unauthorized business entity] may be served upon the secretary of state as its agent.” § 307(a); § 304(a).

As to the Second Step regarding personal service outside of New York State, the statutes provide that the prior service upon the New York Secretary of State shall be sufficient if the notice of service thereof and a copy of process are “[d]elivered personally [outside of New York State] to such [foreign unauthorized business entity] by a person and in the manner authorized to serve process by law of the jurisdiction in which service is made ….” 
§ 307(b)(2)(i); § 304(c)(1). Particular attention must be paid to ensure that personal service is effectuated in conformity with laws of the service jurisdiction.